Face products basketYour Basket
 click to view

Items: 0  
Total: £0.00  
Checkout  


Aloe Sunless Tanning Lotion by Forever Living - 118ml

Price £ 16.82
Contains parabens    
Manufacturers code FL013
Delivery information In Stock
Qty
Delivery charges calculated based on weight of total order.

This rich aloe vera based sunless tanning solution lets you tan safely year-round without the sun!

The more often you apply it, the deeper your tan becomes. Once the desired colour is reached, less frequent applications are necessary to maintain your tan.

This product does not contain a sunscreen, and does not protect aginst sunburn.

Please click on the link below to purchase this item from the FOREVER LIVING website. This is a safe and secure shopping website for all Aloe Vera products.

Forever Living Online Shop


Aloe Vera has been treasured since the ancient civilisations for its versatility. Recorded uses include both internal and external applications for nutriltional and beauty purposes.

All Forever Living products come with a 60 day money back guarantee (not including postage)

Ingredients in Aloe Sunless Tanning lotion:
Aloe Barbadensis Gel (Stabilized Aloe Vera Gel), water, dihydroxyacetone, glycerin, methyl gluceth-20, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, hybrid sunflower (Helianthus Annuus) oil, cylcomethicone, ethoxydiglycol, dimethicone, copolyol, cetyl alcohol, glyceryl stearate, PEG-75 stearate, ceteth-20, steareth-20, polysorbate 60, xanthan gum, methylparaben, diazolidinyl urea, propylpraraben, disodium EDTA , fragrance

To see what some of the ingredients in this product are, hover over the ingredient name in the list below

PEG-75 StearatePEG-75 Stearate

PEG-75 Stearate is a basifying agent used in tanning products

click for more information ...
, MethylparabenMethylparaben

Methyl Paraben: Used as an inhibitor of microbial growth and to extend shelf life of products. This comes from the combination of denatured wood alcohol and benzoic acid. Benzoic acid occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. It is one of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics since it is stable at most pH levels, it is broad spectrum and water soluble. May cause those with a skin sensitivity problems.

click for more information ...
, Methyl Gluceth-20Methyl Gluceth-20

Methyl Gluceth-20 is produced from glucose and methyl alcohol. It is a versatile, gentle, effective humectant (water retention), emollient (allows oil and water to mix)and foaming agent. It imparts a smooth and gentle feel to the skin .

click for more information ...
, Hybrid Sunflower (Helianthus Annus) OilHybrid Sunflower (Helianthus Annus) Oil

Hybrid Sunflower (Helianthus Annus) Oil - used as an emollient (helps increase the moisture content of the skin)

click for more information ...
, Glyceryl StearateGlyceryl Stearate

A compound consisting of glycerine and fatty acids and either sodium stearate or potassium stearate. It is an excellent plant-derived self-emulsifying solid emollient

click for more information ...
, GlycerinGlycerin

Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. Glycerin is a natural by-product of the soapmaking process derived from plants.

click for more information ...
, FragranceFragrance

Ingredients to impart a pleasant smell to the product (unspecified)

click for more information ...
, EthoxydiglycolEthoxydiglycol

Ethoxydiglycol can be used as used as a cosmetic solvent, emulsifier, or plastizier.

click for more information ...
, Disodium EDTADisodium EDTA

Disodium EDTA is a chelating agent and a viscosity adjuster. The function of a chelating compound is to prevent ingredients from binding to any trace elements that may be present, resulting in a more stable product. EDTA stands for ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid.

click for more information ...
, Dimethicone CopolyolDimethicone Copolyol

Dimethicone copolyol can be derived in part from almonds (Prunus dulcis), avocados (Persea americana), beeswax, cocoa (Theobroma cacao) butter, olives (Olea europaea), phthalates or shea (Butyrospermum parkii) butter.This is derived in part from rubber, so if you are allergic to rubber or latex it is wise to avoid products containing this ingredient.

click for more information ...
, DihydroxyacetoneDihydroxyacetone

Dihydroxyacetone is derived from plant sources such as sugar beets and sugar cane, by the fermentation of glycerin. It is primarily used as an ingredient in sunless tanning products.

click for more information ...
, Diazolidinyl UreaDiazolidinyl Urea

diazolidinyl urea. This chemical may be toxic. It could be a by-product of manufacture rather than an added ingredient and can be found particularly in cheap imported brands – especially shampoo and conditioner.

click for more information ...
, CyclomethiconeCyclomethicone

Cyclomethicone is used as an antistatic agent, moisturiser, humectant, solvent and viscosity adjuster. It is a silicone compound used to reduce the greasy feel of cosmetics.

click for more information ...
, Cetyl AlcoholCetyl Alcohol

This is not an 'alcohol' as we might think it, such as ethyl alcohol.This product is derived from vegetable fatty acids. It improves the stability and body of creams and lotions and gives emollient skin softness.

click for more information ...
, Ceteth-20Ceteth-20

Ceteth-20 reduces the tacky feel of the product.

click for more information ...
, C12-15 Alkyl BenzoateC12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is a mixture of synthetic compounds and is used as an emollient, moisturiser and preservative. Not known to have any toxic side-effects.

click for more information ...
, Aloe barbadensis GelAloe barbadensis Gel

Aloe barbadensis Gel - stabilized Aloe Vera Gel

click for more information ...
, Polysorbate 60Polysorbate 60

Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate. Stearate and sorbitol. A mild co-emulsifier that creates a stable emulsion when combined with Sorbitan Monostearate.

click for more information ...
, PropylparabenPropylparaben

Propylparaben occurs naturally and is found in many plants and some insects, although it is manufactured synthetically for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and foods. It is used for for its preserving action and preventing microbial growth in cosmetics. It is also known as Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, is widely used in cosmetics as a preservative against bacteria and fungus. Esters of p-Hydroxybenzoate prepared from p-bromophenol. Meaning that hydrogen gas was added under high pressure to a liquid oil in order to create semisolid fats. Hydroxybenzoate is from benzoic acid, which occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. Propyl Paraben is neutral, nontoxic, safe to use, nonirritating, nonsensitizing and nonpoisonous. It is one of the most commonly used preservatives in cosmetics since it is stable in most pH levels, broad spectrum and water-soluble

click for more information ...
, Steareth-20Steareth-20

This is a Polyethoxylated Alcohol, which is a fatty alcohol derived from natural oils and fats and is used as a cleaning, emulsifying and solubilizing surfactant. This means it binds oils and water together to form an emulsion and is essential in the manufacture of lotions and creams

click for more information ...
, WaterWater

Water. Sometimes listed as
Aqua

click for more information ..., Xanthan GumXanthan Gum

A food grade thickener and emulsifier. Forms gel when mixed with water. It gives a lovely feel to the skin and has a firming effect.

click for more information ...
,

FL013


Click here to leave comments about this product?


Secure payments through Netbanx. Digital Visual - Website shop design