Face products basketYour Basket
 click to view

Items: 0  
Total: £0.00  
Checkout  


Aloe Propolis Creme from Forever Living - 113g

Price £ 14.20
Contains Lanolin, Vitamin E, paraben, bee propolis    
Manufacturers code FL005
Delivery information In Stock
Qty
Delivery charges calculated based on weight of total order.

Aloe Propolis Creme is a rich, creamy blend of 100% stabilised Aloe Vera, and Bee Propolis extract. It will nourish your skin with it's unique blend of soothing herbs, Vitamins A and E, and select moisturisers.

Soothes scrapes, burns, rashes and most skin conditions.

Helps with cold sores and acne - the creme leaves a protective barrier on the skin.

With the added benefit of bee propolis (a natural antibiotic)

An excellent everyday moisturiser, especially for dry skin conditions.

Aloe Vera has been treasured since the ancient civilisations for its versatility. Recorded uses include both internal and external applications for nutriltional and beauty purposes.

All Forever Living products come with a 60 day money back guarantee (not including postage)

Ingredients in Aloe Propolis Creme:
Aloe Barbadensis Gel (Stabilized Aloe Vera Gel), glyceryl, propylene glycol, cetyl alcohol, PEG-100 stearate, lanolin, sorbitol, dioctyl adipate, octyl stearate, octyl palmitate, allantoin, bee propolis extract, lanolin alcohol, dimethicone, tocopherol (vitamin E natural), beta carotene (provitamin A), chamomile (anthemis nobilis) extract, triethanolamine, ascorbic acid, disodium EDTA, diazolodinyl urea, methylparaben, propylparaben, fragrance

To see what some of the ingredients in this product are, hover over the ingredient name in the list below

AllantoinAllantoin

Allantoin is a healing, moisturizing, soothing and anti-irritating, keratolytic and non-toxic agent useful in dermatological and cosmetic preparations. Allantoin is a valuable cell-proliferating healing agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation. It has a pronounced keratolytic and skin softening action, acting as chemical debrider of necrotic and scaling tissue, cleasing up the areas where applied. Allantoin is effective at quite low concentrations, 0.1% up to 2%. 

click for more information ...
, Aloe barbadensis GelAloe barbadensis Gel

Aloe barbadensis Gel - stabilized Aloe Vera Gel

click for more information ...
, Ascorbic AcidAscorbic Acid

Vitamin C. May be prepared synthetically or extracted from various plants products. Used as an antioxidant or for pH control.

click for more information ...
, Bee PropolisBee Propolis

Propolis is a form of resin which is collected by bees from bark and tree leaves. When combined by the worker bee with pollen, nectar and wax, it forms the 'sticky' substance termed 'propolis'. Bee Propolis contains all the known vitamins except for vitamin K, and has fourteen of the 15 minerals that the human body requires for normal function. It is one of nature's most powerful antibiotics, it can help fight infections, regulate hormones, and stimulate the immune system..

click for more information ...
, Beta Carotene (Provitamin A)Beta Carotene (Provitamin A)

Beta Carotene are orange colored plant pigments, used by the body in the manufacture of vitamin A. Used in cosmetics mainly as a colouring.

click for more information ...
, Cetyl AlcoholCetyl Alcohol

This is not an 'alcohol' as we might think it, such as ethyl alcohol.This product is derived from vegetable fatty acids. It improves the stability and body of creams and lotions and gives emollient skin softness.

click for more information ...
, Chamomile (Anthemis Nobilis)Chamomile (Anthemis Nobilis)

Chamomile is adaisy like plant., the extract is usually produced from the white and yellow heads of the chamomile flowers. It has been clinically proven to be anti-inflammatory. Offers benefits such as soothing skin, calming eczema and allergic skin reactions. It is an excellent skin soother and anti-inflammatory agent. Reputed to bring down swelling and pain in the skin and mucous membranes. Chamomile is used extensively in professional skin care products for its essential oil called azulene. Also calms eczema and allergic reactions. It is used in many hair care products to enhance color. It has many actions within cosmetic preparations including, emollient, anti-inflammatory, skin soothing agent and provides antioxidation.

click for more information ...
, Diazolidinyl UreaDiazolidinyl Urea

diazolidinyl urea. This chemical may be toxic. It could be a by-product of manufacture rather than an added ingredient and can be found particularly in cheap imported brands – especially shampoo and conditioner.

click for more information ...
, DimethiconeDimethicone

It improves the feel and absorption of lotions. It forms a barrier layer on the skin which must be renewed as the skin sloughs off. Dimethicones coat the surface of the hair and lubricate it, improving combing providing detangling.

click for more information ...
, Dioctyl AdipateDioctyl Adipate

Dioctyl Adipate is a light colored, oily liquid generally used as a plasticizer to give pliability to products, and to form a film, so helping it to spread well.

click for more information ...
, Disodium EDTADisodium EDTA

Disodium EDTA is a chelating agent and a viscosity adjuster. The function of a chelating compound is to prevent ingredients from binding to any trace elements that may be present, resulting in a more stable product. EDTA stands for ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid.

click for more information ...
, FragranceFragrance

Ingredients to impart a pleasant smell to the product (unspecified)

click for more information ...
, Glyceryl StearateGlyceryl Stearate

A compound consisting of glycerine and fatty acids and either sodium stearate or potassium stearate. It is an excellent plant-derived self-emulsifying solid emollient

click for more information ...
, LanolinLanolin

A preparation of cholesterol and its Esters obtained from wool Fat. The lanolin is washed off the wool of living sheep, it is secreted by the sebacious glands to water-proof and protect the wool. It has many uses within cosmetics, as an antistatic agent, emulsifier, emollient, moisturiser, solvent or lubricant.. In the past many people thought they were allergic to lanolin; they were actually allergic to the detergent that was used to extract the lanolin from the wool. In recent years only mild detergent is used. Anhydrous lanolin refers to lanolin that does not contain water. It is protective to the skin and well tolerated by people with sensitive skin.

click for more information ...
, Lanolin AlcoholLanolin Alcohol

Fatty alcohols extracted by distillation from lanolin, found in the fleece of sheep. It is used in many topical medications, cosmetics, and skin care products. It is a synthetic emollient. It is used for its moisturising properties

click for more information ...
, MethylparabenMethylparaben

Methyl Paraben: Used as an inhibitor of microbial growth and to extend shelf life of products. This comes from the combination of denatured wood alcohol and benzoic acid. Benzoic acid occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. It is one of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics since it is stable at most pH levels, it is broad spectrum and water soluble. May cause those with a skin sensitivity problems.

click for more information ...
, Octyl PalmitateOctyl Palmitate

Octyl Palmitate is an emollient amplifying ester commonly used as a mineral oil replacement. It will increase the mositure retention properties of other ingerdients.

click for more information ...
, Octyl StearateOctyl Stearate

Octyl Stearate is used as an emolient or moisturiser. It is derived from cascarilla bark and other natural items, it provides a barrier between skin and the elements, softening and smoothing the skin.

click for more information ...
, PEG - 100 StearatePEG - 100 Stearate

PEG - 100 is Polyethylene glycol which is combined with stearic acid to form a water-soluble ester used as an emulsifier and emollient. It has a softening effect on the skin.

click for more information ...
, Propylene GlycolPropylene Glycol

Propylene Glycol (PG) is a gaseous hydrocarbons, which in a liquid state act as surfactants (wetting agents and solvents), it is often derived from lactic acid, glucose or seaweed.It is used as a wetting agent and surfactant that gives a product better absorption and promotes spreading of the product on the skin. Originally derived from brown algae and since mixed with a few other goodies, the chemical has been used for almost a century in one form or another. Propylene Glycol is an emollient.

click for more information ...
, PropylparabenPropylparaben

Propylparaben occurs naturally and is found in many plants and some insects, although it is manufactured synthetically for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and foods. It is used for for its preserving action and preventing microbial growth in cosmetics. It is also known as Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, is widely used in cosmetics as a preservative against bacteria and fungus. Esters of p-Hydroxybenzoate prepared from p-bromophenol. Meaning that hydrogen gas was added under high pressure to a liquid oil in order to create semisolid fats. Hydroxybenzoate is from benzoic acid, which occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. Propyl Paraben is neutral, nontoxic, safe to use, nonirritating, nonsensitizing and nonpoisonous. It is one of the most commonly used preservatives in cosmetics since it is stable in most pH levels, broad spectrum and water-soluble

click for more information ...
, SorbitolSorbitol

Sorbitol is a humectant (prevents product drying out). It is derived from fruits, seaweed and algae, or it may be derived by the chemical reduction of glucose . There are no known side-effects.

click for more information ...
, TocopherolTocopherol

Natural source of vitamin E. An antioxidant that may improve your skins texture by helping maintain healthy moisture content.

click for more information ...
, TriethanolamineTriethanolamine

Triethylolamine: partly natural, partly synthetic chemicals used to build lather and thicken various cosmetic products. Also used in dishwashing detergents for grease-cutting ability. Can be drying to the hair, cause skin and scalp itching and allergic reactions. Have been declared carcinogens.

click for more information ...
,

FL005


Click here to leave comments about this product?


Secure payments through Netbanx. Digital Visual - Website shop design