| Price |
£
13.40 |
|
|
|
| Manufacturers code |
FL004 |
| Delivery information |
In Stock |
|
Aloe-Jojoba Shampoo from Forever Living, is an unique pH-balanced shampoo formulated with 100% stabilised Aloe Vera gel and the oil from the jojoba bean. It is designed to keep both hair and scalp clean and healthy-looking, it renders the hair shiny and manageable. Aloe-Jojoba shampoo aids in the removal of flakes due to dandruff and itchy scalp. It helps to re-establish moisture balance which imparts strength and body to the hair.
Please click on the link below to purchase this item from the FOREVER LIVING website. This is a safe and secure shopping website for all Aloe Vera products.
Forever Living Online Shop
Aloe Vera has been treasured since the ancient civilisations for its versatility. Recorded uses include both internal and external applications for nutriltional and beauty purposes.
All Forever Living products come with a 60 day money back guarantee (not including postage)
Ingredients in Aloe-jojoba Shampoo:
Aloe Barbadensis Gel (Stabilized Aloe Vera Gel), DEA-lauryl sulfate, water, coamide DEA, cocamidoprpyl betaine, simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil, sodium chloride, diazolidinyl urea, methylparaben, citric acid, ascorbic acid, fragrance
To see what some of the ingredients in this product are, hover over the ingredient name in the list below
FragranceFragrance
Ingredients to impart a pleasant smell to the product (unspecified)
click for more information ...,
Diazolidinyl UreaDiazolidinyl Urea
diazolidinyl urea. This chemical may be toxic. It could be a by-product of manufacture rather than an added ingredient and can be found particularly in cheap imported brands – especially shampoo and conditioner.
click for more information ...,
DEA-Lauryl SulfateDEA-Lauryl Sulfate
DEA is diethanolamine, a chemical that is used as a wetting agent in shampoos, lotions, creams and other cosmetics. DEA is used widely because it provides a rich lather in shampoos and keeps a favorable consistency in lotions and creams. This ingredient is a surfactants (wetting agent which produce foams in cleansing products) it may remove some of the skin's or hair's natural oils.
click for more information ...,
Cocamidopropyl betaineCocamidopropyl betaine
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a coconut oil, alcohol and betaine compound. It does not irritate the skin or mucous membranes. It is used to thicken shampoos, and to reduce the irritation that would result if only more irritating detergents were used. It has antibiotic effects, and is a good foam booster and cleansing agent.
click for more information ...,
Cocamide DEACocamide DEA
Made from fatty acids in coconut oils, reacted with diethanolamine, or its mono- or tri- ethanolamine relatives. Cocamide ethanolamines are used as foaming agents in shampoos and bath products, and as emulsifying agents in cosmetics. May be contaminated with impurities linked to cancer or other significant health problems. May form carcinogenic compounds called nitrosamines on the skin or in the body after absorption
click for more information ...,
Citric AcidCitric Acid
is a weak organic acid found in citrus fruits. It is a good, natural preservative and is also used to add an acidic (sour) taste to foods and soft drinks. In biochemistry, it is important as an intermediate in the citric acid cycle and therefore occurs in the metabolism of almost all living things. It also serves as an environmentally friendly cleaning agent and acts as an antioxidant.
click for more information ...,
Ascorbic AcidAscorbic Acid
Vitamin C. May be prepared synthetically or extracted from various plants products. Used as an antioxidant or for pH control.
click for more information ...,
Aloe barbadensis GelAloe barbadensis Gel
Aloe barbadensis Gel - stabilized Aloe Vera Gel
click for more information ...,
MethylparabenMethylparaben
Methyl Paraben: Used as an inhibitor of microbial growth and to extend shelf life of products. This comes from the combination of denatured wood alcohol and benzoic acid. Benzoic acid occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. It is one of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics since it is stable at most pH levels, it is broad spectrum and water soluble. May cause those with a skin sensitivity problems.
click for more information ...,
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) seed oilSimmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) seed oil
Jojoba is taken from the seeds of the Jojoba tree and is a natural fluid wax. Jojoba mimics the skin’s sebum or natural oils, so can penetrate the skin rapidly to nourish and protect. It is known for its ability to heal inflamed skin, psoriasis, eczema, and any sort of dermatitis. Since excess sebum dissolves in jojoba it can help control acne, oily skin or scalp. As an antioxidant it may help extend the life of other oils. One of its naturally occuring components is an anti-inflammatory, Myristic Acid which can be helpful for rheumatism and arthritis.
Jojoba seed oil acts as a moisturiser and emollient (helps to increase the mositure content of the skin) which can improve the skins elasticity and suppleness.
click for more information ...,
Sodium ChlorideSodium Chloride
Table salt. As a component of sea water, it is also present in many bath additives. It is used as an astringent, antiseptic, cleanser and to adjust viscosity.
click for more information ...,
WaterWater
Water.
Sometimes listed as Aqua
click for more information ...,
|
 |