Face products basketYour Basket
 click to view

Items: 0  
Total: £0.00  
Checkout  


Nourishing Night Cream - 60ml

Price £ 8.00
Contains Vitamin E    
Manufacturers code PN021
Delivery information In stock
Options
Qty
Delivery charges calculated based on weight of total order.

Your body does most of its repair work at night while you're asleep, so we've created a cream to help it do all the work while you rest. This is a super-rich Night Cream made with a power-house combination of coconut, apricot kernel and avocado and jojoba oils together with cocoa butter, which makes it our richest base cream. On top of this, we've added a carefully selected mix of no less than eight of some of the most powerful essential oils (neroli, lavender, fennel, rosemary, lemon, frankincense, carrot and evening primrose oils) all chosen for their regenerative and restorative properties, which have the happy co-incidence of smelling absolutely wonderful together.

Many of our more mature customers and those with particularly dry skins use this both as day and a night cream, so experiment with what works best for you. It's also available Unscented, so people with sensitivities to essential oils can also get the benefit of this our most powerful combination of base oils.

Ingredients in Nourishing Night Cream:
water (aqua), coconut oil (cocos nucifera), jojoba oil (simmondsia chinensis), avocado oil (persea gratissima), cocoa butter (theobroma cacao), emulsifying wax, vitamin E (tocopherol vitamin E), evening primrose oil (oenothera biennis); pure essential oil blend: frankincense (boswellia thurifera); rosemary (rosmarinus officinalis); fennel (foeniculum vulgare); lemon (citrus limonum); neroli (citrus aurantium); lavender (lavendula angustifolia); carrot (daucus carota)

To see what some of the ingredients in this product are, hover over the ingredient name in the list below

Citrus Limon (lemon oil)Citrus Limon (lemon oil)

Citrus Limon (lemon oil)

click for more information ...
, Boswellia Thurifera essential oilBoswellia Thurifera essential oil

Boswellia Thurifera is a genus of trees known for their fragrant resin which has many pharmacological uses particularly as anti-inflamatories. The Biblical incense frankincense was probably an extract from the resin of the tree, Boswellia sacra. Frankincense oil is said to help rejuvenate an ageing skin, is a skin tonic and is effective with sores, carbuncles, wounds, scars and skin inflammation.

click for more information ...
, Avocado OilAvocado Oil

Avocado oil, a nutritious oil having restorative and balancing properties for both dry nad oily skin.

click for more information ...
, Cocoa ButterCocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter - A solid fat from the roasted seeds of Theobroma Cacao. Melts at body temperature. Adds rich, creamy, thick consistency and a mild fragrance to lotions, soaps, creams etc. A great emollient that is popularly used to add flexibility to the skin and a soothing sensation to your products.

click for more information ...
, Coconut Oil - cocos nuciferaCoconut Oil - cocos nucifera

Coconut Oil - This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities. Coconut oil is without a doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in soaps. And is the first choice for most people in the cosmetics and soap industry

click for more information ...
, Daucus Carota Sativa (carrot) root extractDaucus Carota Sativa (carrot) root extract

Carrot root extract. Can help protect the skin from free-radical damage and promotes production of new cells. Excellent for dry and mature skins.

click for more information ...
, Emulsifying WaxEmulsifying Wax

Also known as Polawax. It is plant based, and is used to allow oil and water to mix. An emulsifier is a chemical compound that joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture called an emulsion.

click for more information ...
, Evening Primrose OilEvening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil - it is excellent on irritated skin.

click for more information ...
, Foeniculum Vulgare Essential oilFoeniculum Vulgare Essential oil

Foeniculum Vulgare - is the common fennel plant, and its oil is often used in perfumes and fragrances.

click for more information ...
, Jojoba OilJojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil is very similar to the natural oil our skin produces, though it is technically a liquid wax produced from the seed of the Jojoba simmondsia chinensis shrub. Usually, it is pressed but can be solvent extracted. Jojoba Oil is naturally moisturizing, healing, and beneficial for all skin types, it is also an excellent scalp treatment.

click for more information ...
, Lavender OilLavender Oil

Lavender Oil is antiseptic, soothing, healing and calming. Excellent for delicate skin. Also effective for skin disorders.

click for more information ...
, Neroli essential oilNeroli essential oil

Neroli oil is produced from blossoms of the bitter orange tree and is a wonderful fragrence used in widely in the cosmetic industry. On the skin, neroli oil can help to regenerate skin cells and is a rejuvenating oil useful to prevent ugly scar tissue, promote a smoother skin, fighting stretch marks and broken capillaries.

click for more information ...
, Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary extract)Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary extract)

Rosemary Extract has potent antioxidant, antiseptic and antimicrobial abilities. The antioxidants in rosemary can help prevent aging in cells.

click for more information ...
, Vitamin EVitamin E

Also known as Tocopherol, Vitamin E is a major anti-oxidant nutrient that retards cellular aging due to oxidation; supplies oxygen to the blood which is then carried to the heart and other organs; thus alleviating fatigue; aids in bringing nourishment to cells; strengthens the capillary walls prevents the red blood cells from destructive poisons; prevents dissolves blood clots. It is used in many skin care products in small quantities, although it is not easily absorbed through the skin, and may provide little benefit. Can be used in formulations as part of the preservative system.

click for more information ...
, WaterWater

Water. Sometimes listed as
Aqua

click for more information ...,

PN021


Click here to leave comments about this product?


Secure payments through Netbanx. Digital Visual - Website shop design