| Price |
£
1.99 |
|
|
|
| Manufacturers code |
|
| Delivery information |
|
|
To see what some of the ingredients in this product are, hover over the ingredient name in the list below
AquaAqua
Water, as this usually appears at the top of the list of ingredients, as it forms the major part of most toiletries.
click for more information ...,
ButylparabenButylparaben
Butylparaben: Used as an inhibitor of microbial growth and to extend shelf life of products. This comes from the combination of denatured wood alcohol and benzoic acid. Benzoic acid occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. It is one of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics since it is stable at most pH levels, it is broad spectrum and water soluble. May cause those with a skin sensitivity problems.
click for more information ...,
Cetyl AlcoholCetyl Alcohol
This is not an 'alcohol' as we might think it, such as ethyl alcohol.This product is derived from vegetable fatty acids. It improves the stability and body of creams and lotions and gives emollient skin softness.
click for more information ...,
Dulcis (Sweet Almond) oilDulcis (Sweet Almond) oil
It is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily making it a great massage oil or after bath oil. Use it in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs, massage oils and soap.
click for more information ...,
MethylparabenMethylparaben
Methyl Paraben: Used as an inhibitor of microbial growth and to extend shelf life of products. This comes from the combination of denatured wood alcohol and benzoic acid. Benzoic acid occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. It is one of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics since it is stable at most pH levels, it is broad spectrum and water soluble. May cause those with a skin sensitivity problems.
click for more information ...,
Oleic AcidOleic Acid
An oleic acid ester which occurs in olives, almonds, rape. Does not make the skin greasy, is well absorbed and can be used as a vehicle for active ingredients.
click for more information ...,
Parfum (fragrance)Parfum (fragrance)
A composition of natural and synthetic odours which give products a pleasant and cosmetically acceptable scent. Every manufacturer will have their own 'recipe' for their parfum.
click for more information ...,
Propylene Glycol StearatePropylene Glycol Stearate
A polyvalent alcohol. It acts as a humectant for the skin and is also used as a solvent for herbal extracts.
click for more information ...,
PropylparabenPropylparaben
Propylparaben occurs naturally and is found in many plants and some insects, although it is manufactured synthetically for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and foods. It is used for for its preserving action and preventing microbial growth in cosmetics.
It is also known as Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, is widely used in cosmetics as a preservative against bacteria and fungus. Esters of p-Hydroxybenzoate prepared from p-bromophenol. Meaning that hydrogen gas was added under high pressure to a liquid oil in order to create semisolid fats. Hydroxybenzoate is from benzoic acid, which occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. Propyl Paraben is neutral, nontoxic, safe to use, nonirritating, nonsensitizing and nonpoisonous. It is one of the most commonly used preservatives in cosmetics since it is stable in most pH levels, broad spectrum and water-soluble
click for more information ...,
Prunus AmygdalusPrunus Amygdalus
Sweet almond, the source of almond oil, traditionally used in skincare products. Also suitable for delicate baby skin. Ground almonds are used as a natural exfoliant
click for more information ...,
Stearic AcidStearic Acid
Palm source triple milled white flakes. A waxy natural fatty acid widely used in cosmetics and soap. Used to thicken creams and lotions.
click for more information ...,
TriethanolamineTriethanolamine
Triethylolamine: partly natural, partly synthetic chemicals used to build lather and thicken various cosmetic products. Also used in dishwashing detergents for grease-cutting ability. Can be drying to the hair, cause skin and scalp itching and allergic reactions. Have been declared carcinogens.
click for more information ...,
|
 |