Face products basketYour Basket
 click to view

Items: 0  
Total: £0.00  
Checkout  




Price £ 1.10
   
Manufacturers code
Delivery information
Qty
Delivery charges calculated based on weight of total order.

To see what some of the ingredients in this product are, hover over the ingredient name in the list below

ButylparabenButylparaben

Butylparaben: Used as an inhibitor of microbial growth and to extend shelf life of products. This comes from the combination of denatured wood alcohol and benzoic acid. Benzoic acid occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. It is one of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics since it is stable at most pH levels, it is broad spectrum and water soluble. May cause those with a skin sensitivity problems.

click for more information ...
, AquaAqua

Water, as this usually appears at the top of the list of ingredients, as it forms the major part of most toiletries.

click for more information ...
, AllantoinAllantoin

Allantoin is a healing, moisturizing, soothing and anti-irritating, keratolytic and non-toxic agent useful in dermatological and cosmetic preparations. Allantoin is a valuable cell-proliferating healing agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation. It has a pronounced keratolytic and skin softening action, acting as chemical debrider of necrotic and scaling tissue, cleasing up the areas where applied. Allantoin is effective at quite low concentrations, 0.1% up to 2%. 

click for more information ...
, Cetyl AlcoholCetyl Alcohol

This is not an 'alcohol' as we might think it, such as ethyl alcohol.This product is derived from vegetable fatty acids. It improves the stability and body of creams and lotions and gives emollient skin softness.

click for more information ...
, DimethiconeDimethicone

It improves the feel and absorption of lotions. It forms a barrier layer on the skin which must be renewed as the skin sloughs off. Dimethicones coat the surface of the hair and lubricate it, improving combing providing detangling.

click for more information ...
, FructoseFructose

Fructose is a simple sugar found in many foods and one of the three most important blood sugars along with glucose and galactose. Honey, tree fruits, berries, melons, and some root vegetables such as: beets, sweet potatoes, parsnips and onions, contain fructose; usually in combination with sucrose and glucose. Fructose is also derived from the digestion of sucrose.

click for more information ...
, GlycerinGlycerin

Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. Glycerin is a natural by-product of the soapmaking process derived from plants.

click for more information ...
, GlycineGlycine

An amino acid that constitutes up to 35% of collagen.

click for more information ...
, InositolInositol

A natural plant substance, also known as vitamin B8. Similar in structure to the carbohydrates, it is used in haircare products to regulate sebum flow on the scalp and remedy scalp inflammations. Used in skincare products to help prevent skin changes.

click for more information ...
, Lactic AcidLactic Acid

Lactic acid is a fermentation product of lactose (milk sugar); it is present in sour milk, koumiss, leban, yogurt, and cottage cheese. Chemically, lactic acid occurs as two optical isomers. The lactic acid of commerce is usually an optically inactive racemic mixture of the two isomers.

click for more information ...
, MethylparabenMethylparaben

Methyl Paraben: Used as an inhibitor of microbial growth and to extend shelf life of products. This comes from the combination of denatured wood alcohol and benzoic acid. Benzoic acid occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. It is one of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics since it is stable at most pH levels, it is broad spectrum and water soluble. May cause those with a skin sensitivity problems.

click for more information ...
, NiacinamideNiacinamide

Nicotine acid amide, vitamin PP. A component of the vitamin B2 complex. It regulates the skin’s metabolic processes, prevents seborrhoea and dandruff.

click for more information ...
, Paraffinum LiquidumParaffinum Liquidum

Liquid hydrocarbons from petroleum. Can be used as an antistatic agent , emollient, moisturiser or solvent.

click for more information ...
, Parfum (fragrance)Parfum (fragrance)

A composition of natural and synthetic odours which give products a pleasant and cosmetically acceptable scent. Every manufacturer will have their own 'recipe' for their parfum.

click for more information ...
, PEG-8 StearatePEG-8 Stearate

A synthetic polymer made from oxirane (ethylene oxide) and fatty acids, used as an Emulsifier / Humectant / Surfactant. Polyethylene Glycol (PEG): potentially carcinogenic petroleum ingredient that can alter and reduce the skin's natural moisture factor. This could increase the appearance of aging and leave you more vulnerable to bacteria. Used in cleansers to dissolve oil and grease. It adjusts the melting point and thickens products. Also used in caustic spray-on oven cleaners.

click for more information ...
, PetrolatumPetrolatum

Petrolatum: You will see this on lip products from time to time, which is amusing because they are usually advertised as protecting the lips from sunburn, chapping and so forth. Petrolatum is mineral oil jelly, and mineral oil causes problems when used on the skin photosensitivity (i.e., promotes sun damage), and it tends to interfere with the body's own natural moisturizing mechanism, leading to dry skin and chapping. Manufacturers use petrolatum because it is very cheap.

click for more information ...
, PhenoxyethanolPhenoxyethanol

This substance is used as a solvent for fragrances. Occurs naturally in green tea and chicory. It has preservative properties.

click for more information ...
, PropylparabenPropylparaben

Propylparaben occurs naturally and is found in many plants and some insects, although it is manufactured synthetically for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and foods. It is used for for its preserving action and preventing microbial growth in cosmetics. It is also known as Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, is widely used in cosmetics as a preservative against bacteria and fungus. Esters of p-Hydroxybenzoate prepared from p-bromophenol. Meaning that hydrogen gas was added under high pressure to a liquid oil in order to create semisolid fats. Hydroxybenzoate is from benzoic acid, which occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. Propyl Paraben is neutral, nontoxic, safe to use, nonirritating, nonsensitizing and nonpoisonous. It is one of the most commonly used preservatives in cosmetics since it is stable in most pH levels, broad spectrum and water-soluble

click for more information ...
, Sodium BenzoateSodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is used in acidic foods and products to control bacteria, mould, yeasts, and other microbes. It interferes with their ability to make energy. It is used both as a preservative and as an antiseptic.

click for more information ...
, Sodium LactateSodium Lactate

Sodium salt of lactic acid, which belongs in the group of alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) (see Lactic Acid). It has strong water-binding properties and is present in NMF (see Sodium PCA).

click for more information ...
, Sodium PCASodium PCA

The sodium salt of pyrrolidone carbonic acid, a compound with excellent water-binding properties. It is the main component in the skin’s natural moisturizing factors, which also include various amino acids, urea, lactic acid or its sodium salt, carbohydrates, various minerals, and several other components. Natural Moisturizing Factors (NMF) always refer to this or natural reproductions of this complex. For example, a combination of sodium PCA, sodium lactate, fuctose, serine, niacinamide, urea and inisitol is commonly used.

click for more information ...
, Stearic AcidStearic Acid

Palm source triple milled white flakes. A waxy natural fatty acid widely used in cosmetics and soap. Used to thicken creams and lotions.

click for more information ...
, TriethanolamineTriethanolamine

Triethylolamine: partly natural, partly synthetic chemicals used to build lather and thicken various cosmetic products. Also used in dishwashing detergents for grease-cutting ability. Can be drying to the hair, cause skin and scalp itching and allergic reactions. Have been declared carcinogens.

click for more information ...
, UreaUrea

This is a substance that is found naturally in the skin, and is very attracted to water. It is used to help rehydrate dry, scaly skin. It can be used on its own as a moisturizer and skin protector

click for more information ...
,

CU002


Click here to leave comments about this product?


Secure payments through Netbanx. Digital Visual - Website shop design