| Price |
£
7.40 |
| Price for
3 + (each) |
£
7.20 |
|
|
|
| Manufacturers code |
|
| Delivery information |
|
|
To see what some of the ingredients in this product are, hover over the ingredient name in the list below
Vitamin EVitamin E
Also known as Tocopherol, Vitamin E is a major anti-oxidant nutrient that retards cellular aging due to oxidation; supplies oxygen to the blood which is then carried to the heart and other organs; thus alleviating fatigue; aids in bringing nourishment to cells; strengthens the capillary walls prevents the red blood cells from destructive poisons; prevents dissolves blood clots. It is used in many skin care products in small quantities, although it is not easily absorbed through the skin, and may provide little benefit. Can be used in formulations as part of the preservative system.
click for more information ...,
Vegetable GlycerinVegetable Glycerin
An effective natural moisturizer at low concentrations; glycerin is a humectant, and at higher concentrations attracts moisture from the environment. Commonly used in skin creams, lotions, skin cleansers, as it helps to condition the skin, and give the product a smooth feel.
click for more information ...,
Shea ButterShea Butter
Shea Butter's oily qualities improve skin softness and suppleness which make it ideal for dry or sensitive skin care, winter sports products, and for body lotions and hand care products. In addition Ultrapure Shea Butter can be formulated into capillary preparations to prevent and treat scalp dryness, and provide good lubrication for the hair, resulting in improved brilliance and manageability. This raw unrefined butter is derived from the vegetable fat of the Karite Tree. This butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturizing. A wonderful base for cosmetic recipes or used as a stand alone application, this comes highly recommended for those concerned about naturally healthy skin
click for more information ...,
Jojoba OilJojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil is very similar to the natural oil our skin produces, though it is technically a liquid wax produced from the seed of the Jojoba simmondsia chinensis shrub. Usually, it is pressed but can be solvent extracted. Jojoba Oil is naturally moisturizing, healing, and beneficial for all skin types, it is also an excellent scalp treatment.
click for more information ...,
Essential OilsEssential Oils
Oils produced from plants to produce strong essences. The use of essential oils in a cosmetic will have an antiseptic and antimicrobial action, as well as a healing and soothing effect on the skin. Essential oils help the skin and hair detoxify, drain, heal and regenerate. Essential Oils are readily absorbed through the skin and hair follicles and carried to all parts of the body, having an effect, which can last from a few hours to a few days.
click for more information ...,
Emulsifying WaxEmulsifying Wax
Also known as Polawax. It is plant based, and is used to allow oil and water to mix. An emulsifier is a chemical compound that joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture called an emulsion.
click for more information ...,
WaterWater
Water.
Sometimes listed as Aqua
click for more information ...,
|
 |