| Price |
£
17.20 |
|
Contains Vitamin E, parabens |
|
| Manufacturers code |
FL021 |
| Delivery information |
In Stock |
|
Forever Alluring Eyes is a revitalizing eye creme, formulated to reduce the appearance of fine lines and under eye circles. It is fortified with the finest ingredients to provide optimum conditioning and glow.
Alluring Eyes has been formulated to improve suppleness and elasticity of skin and minimize the appearance of wrinkles and dark circles under the eye. Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Conditions eye area with Vitamin E. Anti-inflammatory properties reduce puffiness from allergies and tiredness. Contains Aloe Vera gel and highly effective moisturising agents, including Jojoba Ester, an emollient made from Jojoba Oil which provides a fine consistency to the cream.
Pat on and smooth around eye areas.
Ingredients in Alluring Eyes:
Aloe Barbadensis Gel (stabilised Aloe Vera Gel), Water, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Jojoba Esters, glycerine, Cetearyl Glucoside, Kaolin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Cylcomethicone, Squalane, Dimethicone, PEG-20 methyl Glucose Sesquistearate, Dimethicone Copolyol, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Bisbolol, Sodium PCA, Tocopherol (Vitamin E natural), Hydrated Silica, Titaniu, Dioxide, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Silica, Alumina, Xanthan Gum, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Disodium EDTA, Fragrance
To see what some of the ingredients in this product are, hover over the ingredient name in the list below
Xanthan GumXanthan Gum
A food grade thickener and emulsifier. Forms gel when mixed with water. It gives a lovely feel to the skin and has a firming effect.
click for more information ...,
WaterWater
Water.
Sometimes listed as Aqua
click for more information ...,
Vitamin EVitamin E
Also known as Tocopherol, Vitamin E is a major anti-oxidant nutrient that retards cellular aging due to oxidation; supplies oxygen to the blood which is then carried to the heart and other organs; thus alleviating fatigue; aids in bringing nourishment to cells; strengthens the capillary walls prevents the red blood cells from destructive poisons; prevents dissolves blood clots. It is used in many skin care products in small quantities, although it is not easily absorbed through the skin, and may provide little benefit. Can be used in formulations as part of the preservative system.
click for more information ...,
Titanium dioxideTitanium dioxide
Titanium dioxide
click for more information ...,
SqualaneSqualane
Squalane is a vegetable product, extracted from Olive Oil. It is known as a powerful moisturiser. It is clear and colorless. Research shows that Squalane not only moisturizes the skin, but also provides a barrier preventing water loss from the skin. It is an ideal ingredient in any cream, and especially for dry, chapped or scaly skin.
click for more information ...,
Sodium PCASodium PCA
The sodium salt of pyrrolidone carbonic acid, a compound with excellent water-binding properties. It is the main component in the skin’s natural moisturizing factors, which also include various amino acids, urea, lactic acid or its sodium salt, carbohydrates, various minerals, and several other components. Natural Moisturizing Factors (NMF) always refer to this or natural reproductions of this complex. For example, a combination of sodium PCA, sodium lactate, fuctose, serine, niacinamide, urea and inisitol is commonly used.
click for more information ...,
Sodium HyaluronateSodium Hyaluronate
Sodium Hyaluronate is used for its moisture retention properties and high viscosity. It is especialy useful for dry or scaly skin.
click for more information ...,
Sodium BenzoateSodium Benzoate
Sodium benzoate is used in acidic foods and products to control bacteria, mould, yeasts, and other microbes. It interferes with their ability to make energy. It is used both as a preservative and as an antiseptic.
click for more information ...,
SilicaSilica
Silica is a natural product, commonly derived from the horsetail plant, but also found abundantly in sandstone, clay, and granite, as well as in parts of plants and animals. It is used as an absorbent powder and thickening agent.
click for more information ...,
PropylparabenPropylparaben
Propylparaben occurs naturally and is found in many plants and some insects, although it is manufactured synthetically for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and foods. It is used for for its preserving action and preventing microbial growth in cosmetics.
It is also known as Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoate, is widely used in cosmetics as a preservative against bacteria and fungus. Esters of p-Hydroxybenzoate prepared from p-bromophenol. Meaning that hydrogen gas was added under high pressure to a liquid oil in order to create semisolid fats. Hydroxybenzoate is from benzoic acid, which occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. Propyl Paraben is neutral, nontoxic, safe to use, nonirritating, nonsensitizing and nonpoisonous. It is one of the most commonly used preservatives in cosmetics since it is stable in most pH levels, broad spectrum and water-soluble
click for more information ...,
Potassium SorbatePotassium Sorbate
Potassium Sorbate is a mild preservative. It is the sodium salt of sorbic acid. It can be found in many food stuffs as well as cosmetics.
click for more information ...,
PhenoxyethanolPhenoxyethanol
This substance is used as a solvent for fragrances. Occurs naturally in green tea and chicory. It has preservative properties.
click for more information ...,
PEG-20 Methyl Glucose SesquistearatePEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate
This belongs to a range of vegetable-derived ingredients which provide enhanced emolliency, improved emulsification, humectancy, moisturization and thickening to cosmetic products. Methyl glucoside derivatives are produced from natural, renewable sources. They can sometimes to minimize the irritation created by other formulation ingredients.
PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate is used as an emulsifier.
click for more information ...,
PEG - 100 StearatePEG - 100 Stearate
PEG - 100 is Polyethylene glycol which is combined with stearic acid to form a water-soluble ester used as an emulsifier and emollient. It has a softening effect on the skin.
click for more information ...,
MethylparabenMethylparaben
Methyl Paraben: Used as an inhibitor of microbial growth and to extend shelf life of products. This comes from the combination of denatured wood alcohol and benzoic acid. Benzoic acid occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. It is one of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics since it is stable at most pH levels, it is broad spectrum and water soluble. May cause those with a skin sensitivity problems.
click for more information ...,
kaolinkaolin
Kaolin - halloysite clay
click for more information ...,
Jojoba EstersJojoba Esters
Jojoba esters are the hydrogenation product of Jojoba oil. Jojoba Esters are commonly used in cosmetic formulations as an emollient, due to its remarkable similarity to the natural oils produced by the human skin, and its high oxidative stability.
click for more information ...,
Hydrated SilicaHydrated Silica
Silica is a naturally occuring mineral, and is used as an abrasive. In its hydrated form it is an odorless, tasteless white gelatinous substance. It may also be called amorphous silicon dioxide, silicic acid, or silica gel
click for more information ...,
Glyceryl StearateGlyceryl Stearate
A compound consisting of glycerine and fatty acids and either sodium stearate or potassium stearate. It is an excellent plant-derived self-emulsifying solid emollient
click for more information ...,
GlycerinGlycerin
Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. Glycerin is a natural by-product of the soapmaking process derived from plants.
click for more information ...,
FragranceFragrance
Ingredients to impart a pleasant smell to the product (unspecified)
click for more information ...,
Disodium EDTADisodium EDTA
Disodium EDTA is a chelating agent and a viscosity adjuster. The function of a chelating compound is to prevent ingredients from binding to any trace elements that may be present, resulting in a more stable product. EDTA stands for ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid.
click for more information ...,
Dimethicone CopolyolDimethicone Copolyol
Dimethicone copolyol can be derived in part from almonds (Prunus dulcis), avocados (Persea americana), beeswax, cocoa (Theobroma cacao) butter, olives (Olea europaea), phthalates or shea (Butyrospermum parkii) butter.This is derived in part from rubber, so if you are allergic to rubber or latex it is wise to avoid products containing this ingredient.
click for more information ...,
DimethiconeDimethicone
It improves the feel and absorption of lotions. It forms a barrier layer on the skin which must be renewed as the skin sloughs off. Dimethicones coat the surface of the hair and lubricate it, improving combing providing detangling.
click for more information ...,
CyclomethiconeCyclomethicone
Cyclomethicone is used as an antistatic agent, moisturiser, humectant, solvent and viscosity adjuster. It is a silicone compound used to reduce the greasy feel of cosmetics.
click for more information ...,
Cetearyl GlucosideCetearyl Glucoside
Cetearyl Glucoside is a compound of glucose and cetearyl alcohol. Cetearyl alcohol is an emulsifying wax.. It helps skin and hair retain natural moisture and imparts a velvety feeling.
click for more information ...,
Cetearyl AlcoholCetearyl Alcohol
This is not an 'alcohol' as we might think it, such as ethyl alcohol. It is an emulsifying wax, used as an emollient, moisturiser and emulsifier. It is a semisynthetic or synthetic compound
click for more information ...,
Caprylic/Capric TriglycerideCaprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Semisynthetic compounds derived from coconut oil extracts, used as an emollient, moisturiser or emulsifier.
click for more information ...,
C12-15 Alkyl BenzoateC12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is a mixture of synthetic compounds and is used as an emollient, moisturiser and preservative. Not known to have any toxic side-effects.
click for more information ...,
BisabololBisabolol
Bisabolol. It is a clear, colorless to slightly yellowish liquid, with a faint, floral, sweetish odor. It can be extracted naturally from the Chamomile plant, or may be produced synthetically. It can help accelerate the healing process of the skin, and is used confidently on sensitive skins. It has anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties and also contains anti-bacterial as well as anti-mycotic properties.
click for more information ...,
AluminaAlumina
Alumina is a synthetically produced aluminium-oxide, derived from bauxite, a naturallly occuring ore. It is used as an abrasive, a thickening agent, and an absorbent in cosmetics.
click for more information ...,
Aloe barbadensis GelAloe barbadensis Gel
Aloe barbadensis Gel - stabilized Aloe Vera Gel
click for more information ...,
|
 |