Face products basketYour Basket
 click to view

Items: 0  
Total: £0.00  
Checkout  


Ingredients Glossary

Click to view ingredients: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 0-9



Acrylates/ Steareth-20 Methacrylate Copolymer

This is a synthetic product considered safe for use in cosmetics based on an assumption of low skin absorption. It is derived form petroleum and is used as an antistatic agent and binding agent.

Aerobic oxygen

Aerobic Oxygen is a safe, non-toxic stabilized liquid concentrate of electrolytes of oxygen, it allows water to be stored for long periods of time, acting as a preservative and has antimicrobial and antibacterial properties.

Aesulus Hippocastanum

Horse Chestnut extract

Alcohol

Alcohol is a very drying and irritating solvent and dehydrator that strips your skin's moisture and natural immune barrier, making you more vulnerable to bacteria, moulds and viruses. It is found in many skin and hair products, fragrance, and antibacterial hand washes.

Alcohol Denat

Denatured alcohol. Alcohol, a very drying and irritating solvent and dehydrator that strips your skin's moisture and natural immune barrier, making you more vulnerable to bacteria, moulds and viruses. It is found in many skin and hair products, fragrance, and antibacterial hand washes.

Algin

Algin is a gelatinous substance produced by brown algae, and is often used in food and pharmaceutical preparations. Algin offers especially good protection from many kinds of modern day pollutants, carcinogens, and toxins. Algin prevents living tissue from absorbing radioactive materials.

Allantoin

Allantoin is a healing, moisturizing, soothing and anti-irritating, keratolytic and non-toxic agent useful in dermatological and cosmetic preparations. Allantoin is a valuable cell-proliferating healing agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation. It has a pronounced keratolytic and skin softening action, acting as chemical debrider of necrotic and scaling tissue, cleasing up the areas where applied. Allantoin is effective at quite low concentrations, 0.1% up to 2%. 

Almond oil

Almond oil. An excellent emollient for the skin, especially good for dry mature skin. Some people are allergic to almond oil and should avoid products with this ingredient.

Aloe Barbadensis

The latin name for the Aloe plant. It rehydrates and softens the skin and helps soothe irritated or sensitive areas.

Aloe barbadensis Gel

Aloe barbadensis Gel - stabilized Aloe Vera Gel

Althaea officinalis (marshmallow extract)

Marshmallow extract

Alumina

Alumina is a synthetically produced aluminium-oxide, derived from bauxite, a naturallly occuring ore. It is used as an abrasive, a thickening agent, and an absorbent in cosmetics.

Aluminium Alum

Aluminium alum is a safe and effective alternative to aluminum. Alum, a class of mineral salts that includes potassium alum, aluminum ammonium and potassium sulfate, works by leaving a layer of salt on the skin to inhibit bacterial growth.

Aluminium Starch Octenylsuccinate

aluminium starch octenylsuccinate, a natural polymer, which gives a soft, velvety feel and leaves a soft and dry matt finish

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer

Used as a thickener

Ammonium Alum

Ammonium Alum is a naturally occuring crystal which has many uses including in water purification,and in natural deodorants.

Ammonium Laureth Sulphate

Ammonium Laureth Sulphate is used as a detergent, surfactant, and foaming agent. It is derived from plant (coconut, palm) or animal sources.

Ammonium Lauryl Sulphate

Ammonium Lauryl Sulphate is used as a detergent, surfactant, and foaming agent. It is derived from plant (coconut, palm) or animal sources.

Antistatic agent

This is an ingredient which will help prevent the build-up of static electricity. They are often cationic surfactants, which means they will cling to surfaces and carry a positive electrical charge, which will neutralise or carry away the unwanted static electricity.

Apple Cider Vinegar

Used for its acidity regulation and astringent properties

Apricot kernel oil

Essential oil made from the apricot kernel

Aqua

Water, as this usually appears at the top of the list of ingredients, as it forms the major part of most toiletries.

Ascorbic Acid

Vitamin C. May be prepared synthetically or extracted from various plants products. Used as an antioxidant or for pH control.

Ascorbyl Palmitate

A salt of ascorbic acid used as a preservative and antioxidant it is a semisynthetic compound.

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil, a nutritious oil having restorative and balancing properties for both dry nad oily skin.



Secure payments through Netbanx. Digital Visual - Website shop design